• Facebook
  • X
SWZ|Maritime
  • Home
  • News
  • Events
  • Subscribe
  • SWZ Archive
  • Newsletter
  • Advertorials
  • Topics
  • Suppliers
    • Supplier directory
    • Products & technology
    • Maritime vacancies
Select Page
SWZ|Maritime’s October 2021 issue: ‘Finally, we can meet again in real life’

SWZ|Maritime’s October 2021 issue: ‘Finally, we can meet again in real life’

by Mariska Buitendijk | Oct 22, 2021 | Maritime events, News, Offshore, Shipbuilding, Shipping, SWZ|Maritime

Now that many have been vaccinated including, fortunately, more and more seafarers, it is again possible to meet at trade fairs and conferences. Here, we can once again exchange innovative ideas, solutions and equipment that can hopefully improve not only shipping,...
Europort 2021: The path to a sustainable maritime future

Europort 2021: The path to a sustainable maritime future

by Mariska Buitendijk | Oct 11, 2021 | Maritime events, News

Europort 2021 has announced the first programme components. The event takes place from 2 to 5 November in Rotterdam Ahoy and its brand new convention centre. An overview of what to expect from the fortieth edition of one of the largest maritime exhibitions in the...
NMT announces Maritime Innovation Award nominees

NMT announces Maritime Innovation Award nominees

by Mariska Buitendijk | Sep 15, 2021 | Maritime awards, Maritime events, News

Netherlands Maritime Technology has revealed this year’s nominees for the Maritime Innovation Award. They are: Optics11 with an acoustic towed array, Demcon unmanned systems with a positioning system for USVs and Marine Performance Systems with an air...
BlueWeek: Bringing sustainable energy into production, storage and power

BlueWeek: Bringing sustainable energy into production, storage and power

by Mariska Buitendijk | Apr 12, 2021 | Emissions, Maritime events, News

The maritime industry gathers between May 31 and June 4 for the joint FPSO JIP Week and BlueWeek. The event focuses on finding alternative sustainable solutions around four main topics: Natural propulsion, Zero-emission, Renewable ocean energy​, and Blue life. All...
Next Entries »

PARTNERS

CEDA

SWZ|Maritime is looking for a Treasurer

Are you financially savvy and do you have an active network in the maritime sector? Then we have a great opportunity for you! Read more...


SWZ|Maritime articles

Curious about the articles in SWZ|Maritime? Some of them are published online. Read them here.

Published by SWZ|Maritime
Zeemansstraat 13
3016 CN Rotterdam
T: +31 (0)10 241 74 35
F: +31 (0)10 241 00 95
E: redactie@swzmaritime.nl

About SWZ|Maritime

Subscription

Advertising

Partners

Contact

 

 

Privacy statement
Disclaimer
Cookie Policy

Sign up for our newsletter

Sign up now!

© 2019 - 2025 SWZ|Maritime
Manage Cookie Consent
To provide the best experiences, we use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us to process data such as browsing behavior or unique IDs on this site. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions.
Functional Always active
The technical storage or access is strictly necessary for the legitimate purpose of enabling the use of a specific service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user, or for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network.
Preferences
The technical storage or access is necessary for the legitimate purpose of storing preferences that are not requested by the subscriber or user.
Statistics
The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for statistical purposes. The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for anonymous statistical purposes. Without a subpoena, voluntary compliance on the part of your Internet Service Provider, or additional records from a third party, information stored or retrieved for this purpose alone cannot usually be used to identify you.
Marketing
The technical storage or access is required to create user profiles to send advertising, or to track the user on a website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.
  • Manage options
  • Manage services
  • Manage {vendor_count} vendors
  • Read more about these purposes
View preferences
  • {title}
  • {title}
  • {title}